logo
Home > Products > Welding Blanket Roll >
Pre-oxidized PAN Felt 1200g/m2 10-10.5mm 450C Aluminum Foil Scrim Laminated Battery Fire Barrier Roll 1m x 30m

Pre-oxidized PAN Felt 1200g/m2 10-10.5mm 450C Aluminum Foil Scrim Laminated Battery Fire Barrier Roll 1m x 30m

Pre-oxidized PAN Felt Fire Barrier

Aluminum Foil Scrim Welding Blanket

450C Battery Fire Barrier Roll

Place of Origin:

Jiangsu, China

Brand Name:

Wingsec

Certification:

ISO 9001:2015, EN 13501-1 Class A2, NFPA 701

Model Number:

WS-PF1200E

CONTACT US
Request A Quote
Product Details
Material:
100% Pre-oxidized PAN (PANOX) Needle Punched Felt
Density:
1200 G/m2
Thickness:
10-10.5 Mm
Temperature Resistance:
450 C
Surface:
Aluminum Foil Scrim Laminated
Roll Size:
1 M X 30 M
Application:
Battery Fire Barrier Roll
Fiber Density:
1.40 G/cm3
Tensile Strength:
1.4 CN/dtex
Elongation:
23%
Initial Modulus:
5 GPa
Decomposition Temperature:
>= 640 C
Limiting Oxygen Index:
40-60
Moisture Regain:
9%
Production Route:
PAN Air Oxidation At 200-300 C, Carbon Fiber Intermediate
LOI:
40-60
Highlight:

Pre-oxidized PAN Felt Fire Barrier

,

Aluminum Foil Scrim Welding Blanket

,

450C Battery Fire Barrier Roll

Payment & Shipping Terms
Minimum Order Quantity
15 Rolls
Price
USD 62-80 / Roll
Packaging Details
PE bag on cardboard core, desiccant, palletised and stretch wrapped for sea freight
Delivery Time
10-15 days after deposit
Payment Terms
T/T,L/C,D/P,D/A
Supply Ability
20000 Rolls per Month
Product Description

WS-PF1200E Pre-oxidized PAN Felt with Aluminum Foil

1200 g/m² needle-punched pre-oxidized polyacrylonitrile (PAN) felt, laminated with aluminum foil scrim laminated, supplied as battery fire barrier roll of 1 m wide by 30 m long.

Pre-oxidized fiber is produced by air oxidation of polyacrylonitrile fiber at 200-300°C, which builds a partial cyclic molecular structure and converts the thermoplastic filament into a black, non-melting thermoset fiber. It is the intermediate product for carbon fiber, with a fiber density of 1.40 g/cm³, tensile strength of 1.4 cN/dtex, elongation of 23%, modulus of 5 GPa, limiting oxygen index of 40-60, decomposition temperature of 640°C or above and a moisture regain of 9%. Because the fiber neither melts nor shrinks in flame, the felt keeps its shape and keeps reflecting radiant heat after the foil facing is charred, without any molten droplet that could cause secondary injury.

Key Features

  • Non-flammable, non-melting and non-dripping in service up to 450°C, decomposition temperature 640°C or above
  • Limiting oxygen index 40-60, self-extinguishing once the ignition source is removed
  • No shrinkage, no softening, no molten droplets and no secondary injury risk
  • Aluminum foil facing reflects radiant heat and acts as a vapour barrier
  • No heat shrinkage and no thermal cracking under rapid temperature cycling
  • Resistant to acids, alkalis and most chemical solvents
  • Flexible needle-punched structure, easy to cut, sew and fix with eyelets
  • 100% pure pre-oxidized PAN, completely asbestos free and lightweight

Technical Specification

Weight1200 g/m2
Thickness10-10.5 mm
Foil12 micron foil with glass scrim
Roll Size1.0 m x 30 m
LOI40-60
Temperature Resistance450 °C continuous
Decomposition Temperature≥ 640 °C
Limiting Oxygen Index40-60
Fiber Density1.40 g/cm³
Tensile Strength1.4 cN/dtex
Elongation23%
Initial Modulus5 GPa
Moisture Regain9%
ColourBlack felt, bright silver foil

Typical Applications

  • Thermal runaway propagation barrier between battery modules
  • EV pack and energy storage cabinet fire shielding
  • Thermal barrier layers in charging infrastructure

Further Applications of Pre-oxidized Fiber

  • High temperature gas and dust filtration bags for power plants, metallurgy, steel, carbon black and cement plants
  • Fire protection of aircraft, ship, train and vehicle interiors: thermal insulation, trim and seat covers
  • Heat and flame resistant protective wear: protective clothing, flame retardant workwear, fire blankets, escape blankets and racing suits
  • Flame retardant textiles for hotels, shopping malls and theatres: curtains, beddings and carpets
  • Carbonization feedstock for carbon-carbon composites in the photovoltaic industry, giving low ash, high strength and long service life
  • Para-aramid and pre-oxidized fiber blended yarns (60/40, 50/50, 30/70) for firefighter fabrics, with further performance gains when aluminium foil faced

Packing and Delivery

Each roll is wound on a cardboard core, wrapped in a PE bag and packed with desiccant, then palletised and stretch wrapped for sea freight. Custom roll widths, lengths, eyelet spacing and printed labels are available on request.

Request a quotation with your required density, roll size and quantity - our technical team will confirm lead time and freight within one working day.

Send your inquiry directly to us