logo
Home > Products > Welding Blanket Roll >
Pre-oxidized PAN Felt 600g/m2 5-5.5mm 450C Aluminum Foil Laminated Narrow Width Wrapping Roll 0.6m x 30m

Pre-oxidized PAN Felt 600g/m2 5-5.5mm 450C Aluminum Foil Laminated Narrow Width Wrapping Roll 0.6m x 30m

Pre-oxidized PAN Felt Wrapping Roll

Aluminum Foil Laminated Welding Blanket Roll

600g/m2 450C Narrow Width Roll

Place of Origin:

Jiangsu, China

Brand Name:

Wingsec

Certification:

ISO 9001:2015, EN 13501-1 Class A2, NFPA 701

Model Number:

WS-PF600N

CONTACT US
Request A Quote
Product Details
Material:
100% Pre-oxidized PAN (PANOX) Needle Punched Felt
Density:
600 G/m2
Thickness:
5-5.5 Mm
Temperature Resistance:
450 C
Surface:
Aluminum Foil Laminated
Roll Size:
0.6 M X 30 M
Application:
Narrow Width Wrapping Roll
Fiber Density:
1.40 G/cm3
Tensile Strength:
1.4 CN/dtex
Elongation:
23%
Initial Modulus:
5 GPa
Decomposition Temperature:
>= 640 C
Limiting Oxygen Index:
40-60
Moisture Regain:
9%
Production Route:
PAN Air Oxidation At 200-300 C, Carbon Fiber Intermediate
Roll Weight:
Approx. 12 Kg
Highlight:

Pre-oxidized PAN Felt Wrapping Roll

,

Aluminum Foil Laminated Welding Blanket Roll

,

600g/m2 450C Narrow Width Roll

Payment & Shipping Terms
Minimum Order Quantity
40 Rolls
Price
USD 15-21 / Roll
Packaging Details
PE bag on cardboard core, desiccant, palletised and stretch wrapped for sea freight
Delivery Time
10-15 days after deposit
Payment Terms
T/T,L/C,D/P,D/A
Supply Ability
20000 Rolls per Month
Product Description

WS-PF600N Pre-oxidized PAN Felt with Aluminum Foil

600 g/m² needle-punched pre-oxidized polyacrylonitrile (PAN) felt, laminated with aluminum foil laminated, supplied as narrow width wrapping roll of 0.6 m wide by 30 m long.

Pre-oxidized fiber is produced by air oxidation of polyacrylonitrile fiber at 200-300°C, which builds a partial cyclic molecular structure and converts the thermoplastic filament into a black, non-melting thermoset fiber. It is the intermediate product for carbon fiber, with a fiber density of 1.40 g/cm³, tensile strength of 1.4 cN/dtex, elongation of 23%, modulus of 5 GPa, limiting oxygen index of 40-60, decomposition temperature of 640°C or above and a moisture regain of 9%. Because the fiber neither melts nor shrinks in flame, the felt keeps its shape and keeps reflecting radiant heat after the foil facing is charred, without any molten droplet that could cause secondary injury.

Key Features

  • Non-flammable, non-melting and non-dripping in service up to 450°C, decomposition temperature 640°C or above
  • Limiting oxygen index 40-60, self-extinguishing once the ignition source is removed
  • No shrinkage, no softening, no molten droplets and no secondary injury risk
  • Aluminum foil facing reflects radiant heat and acts as a vapour barrier
  • No heat shrinkage and no thermal cracking under rapid temperature cycling
  • Resistant to acids, alkalis and most chemical solvents
  • Flexible needle-punched structure, easy to cut, sew and fix with eyelets
  • 100% pure pre-oxidized PAN, completely asbestos free and lightweight

Technical Specification

Weight600 g/m2
Thickness5-5.5 mm
Foil7 micron aluminum foil
Roll Size0.6 m x 30 m
Roll Weightapprox. 12 kg
Temperature Resistance450 °C continuous
Decomposition Temperature≥ 640 °C
Limiting Oxygen Index40-60
Fiber Density1.40 g/cm³
Tensile Strength1.4 cN/dtex
Elongation23%
Initial Modulus5 GPa
Moisture Regain9%
ColourBlack felt, bright silver foil

Typical Applications

  • Narrow width wrapping of pipes and small components
  • Maintenance cart stock for quick hot work protection
  • Retail packed rolls for distributor programmes

Further Applications of Pre-oxidized Fiber

  • High temperature gas and dust filtration bags for power plants, metallurgy, steel, carbon black and cement plants
  • Fire protection of aircraft, ship, train and vehicle interiors: thermal insulation, trim and seat covers
  • Heat and flame resistant protective wear: protective clothing, flame retardant workwear, fire blankets, escape blankets and racing suits
  • Flame retardant textiles for hotels, shopping malls and theatres: curtains, beddings and carpets
  • Carbonization feedstock for carbon-carbon composites in the photovoltaic industry, giving low ash, high strength and long service life
  • Para-aramid and pre-oxidized fiber blended yarns (60/40, 50/50, 30/70) for firefighter fabrics, with further performance gains when aluminium foil faced

Packing and Delivery

Each roll is wound on a cardboard core, wrapped in a PE bag and packed with desiccant, then palletised and stretch wrapped for sea freight. Custom roll widths, lengths, eyelet spacing and printed labels are available on request.

Request a quotation with your required density, roll size and quantity - our technical team will confirm lead time and freight within one working day.

Send your inquiry directly to us